Appendix B: Panels

Panel heads


Justice Ross AO

Justice Ross AO
Expert panel for annual wage reviews


Vice President Catanzariti AM

Vice President Catanzariti AM
Major resources/infrastructure projects panel
Government and recreational services panel

Senior Deputy President Hamberger PSM

Senior Deputy President Hamberger PSM
Transport, agriculture, mining and services industry panel
Organisations panel

Deputy President Gostencnik

Deputy President Gostencnik
Manufacturing and building industry panel


Deputy President Clancy

Deputy President Clancy
Termination of employment panel


Commissioner Hampton

Commissioner Hampton
Anti-bullying panel

The President allocates all panel assignments.

For each of the Commission’s eight panels, Tables B1 to B8 set out panel heads, Members allocated to the panel and a description of the panel’s role or the industries assigned to the panel.

All panel matters in Western Australia are allocated by Deputy President Binet. All panel matters in South Australia are allocated by Deputy President Anderson.

Commissioner Saunders, who is located in Newcastle, is available to all panels for matters in the Newcastle and Hunter regions.

Table B1: Major resources/infrastructure projects panel at 30 June 2018
Panel head
Vice President Catanzariti AM
Members
Deputy President Sams AM
Deputy President Binet
Deputy President Beaumont
Commissioner Spencer
Commissioner Williams
Commissioner Hampton
Commissioner Bissett
Commissioner Simpson
Description

Through the major resources/infrastructure projects panel, the Commission engages with industrial parties involved in major projects.

A major project is a project with a capital value of at least $1 billion. However, projects of a particular regional significance may be allocated to the panel even though they have a capital value of less than $1 billion.

To date, five projects have been allocated to the following Members:

Chevron Gorgon Gas Project
INPEX Timor Sea Oil and Gas Project
Wheatstone Gas Project
BHP Billiton Mitsubishi Alliance (BMA) projects
Barangaroo South Development Project
Deputy President Beaumont
Deputy President Binet and Commissioner Simpson
Commissioner Williams
Commissioner Spencer
Deputy President Sams AM
Table B2: Government and recreational services panel at 30 June 2018
Panel head
Vice President Catanzariti AM
Members Industries
Vice President Hatcher 1
Deputy President Hamilton
Deputy President Kovacic
Commissioner Cribb
Commissioner Bissett
Commissioner Simpson
Commissioner Booth
Commissioner Johns OAM
Commissioner Wilson
Commissioner Harper-Greenwell
Aged care industry
Ambulance and patient transport
Amusement, events and recreation industry
Australian Capital Territory
Broadcasting and recorded entertainment industry
Children’s services
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Commonwealth employment
Corrections and detentions
Educational services
Federal police operations
Firefighting services
Health and welfare services
Indigenous organisations and services
Local government administration
Norfolk Island
Northern Territory
Racing industry
Social, community, home care and disability services
State and territory government administration
Telecommunications services

1 Vice President Hatcher is allocated to this panel to hear more complex matters.

Table B3: Manufacturing and building industry panel at 30 June 2018
Panel head
Deputy President Gostencnik
Members Industries
Vice President Hatcher 1
Deputy President Dean
Deputy President Masson
Commissioner McKenna
Commissioner Riordan
Commissioner Cirkovic
Commissioner Hunt
Commissioner McKinnon
Building, metal and civil construction industries
Cement and concrete products
Clothing industry
Electrical contracting industry
Food, beverages and tobacco manufacturing industry
Manufacturing and associated industries
Pharmaceutical industry
Plumbing industry
Rubber, plastic and cable making industry
Textile industry
Timber and paper products industry
Vehicle industry

1 Vice President Hatcher is allocated to this panel to deal with the steel industry and more complex matters.

Table B4: Transport, agriculture, mining and services industry panel at 30 June 2018
Panel head
Senior Deputy President Hamberger PSM
Members Industries
Vice President Hatcher 1
Deputy President Sams AM
Deputy President Booth
Deputy President Asbury
Deputy President Bull
Deputy President Clancy
Deputy President Colman
Deputy President Millhouse
Commissioner Spencer
Commissioner Cambridge
Commissioner Lee
Commissioner Gregory
Agriculture industry
Airline operations
Airport operations
All other industries 2
Aluminium industry
Banking, finance and insurance industry
Cleaning services
Clerical industry
Coal export terminals
Coal industry
Commercial sales
Dredging industry
Electrical power industry
Graphic arts
Hospitality industry
Licensed and registered clubs
Maritime industry
Meat industry
Mining industry
Miscellaneous
Oil and gas industry
Passenger vehicle transport (non-rail) industry
Port authorities
Postal services
Poultry processing
Quarrying industry
Rail industry
Retail industry
Road transport industry
Security services
Stevedoring industry
Storage services
Sugar industry
Tasmania
Waste management industry
Water, sewerage and drainage services
Wine industry

1 Vice President Hatcher is allocated to this panel to hear more complex matters.

2 Animal care and veterinary services; Aquaculture; Asphalt industry; Building services; Business equipment; Cemetery operations; Contract call centre; Diving services; Dry cleaning and laundry services; Fast food; Funeral directing services; Gardening services; Grain handling; Hair and beauty; Journalism; Live performance; Mannequins and modelling; Marine tourism and charter vessels; Market and business consultancy services; Nursery; Pet food manufacturing; Pharmacy operations; Publishing; Real estate; Restaurants, Salt industry, Scientific services; Seafood processing; Sporting organisations; Technical services; Tourism; Uranium mining (including construction); and Wool storage, sampling and testing.

Table B5: Termination of employment panel at 30 June 2018
Panel head
Deputy President Clancy
Deputy panel head
Commissioner Bissett
Description
Most Members of the Commission deal with termination of employment applications under arrangements administered by the termination of employment panel head.
Table B6: Anti-bullying panel at 30 June 2018
Panel head
Commissioner Hampton
Description
This panel has responsibility for anti-bullying matters, which are dealt with by Members of the Commission under arrangements administered by the anti-bullying panel head.
Table B7: Organisations panel at 30 June 2018
Panel head
Senior Deputy President Hamberger PSM
Deputy panel head
Deputy President Gostencnik
Members
Vice President Hatcher
Deputy President Binet
Commissioner Saunders
Description
This panel has responsibility for matters relating to registered organisations.
Table B8: Expert panel for annual wage review at 30 June 2018
Panel head
Justice Ross AO
Members
Vice President Hatcher Mr A Cole
Deputy President Asbury Professor S Richardson
Commissioner Hampton Mr S Gibbs
Description

The Fair Work Act provides for an annual wage review conducted by an expert panel each year.

The expert panel comprises the President, three other full-time Members (appointed by the President each year) and three part-time Members.